SATURDAY RESULTS
Premier EDGE 14, Premier Strikers, Premier EDGE 15, Premier Alpha, Premier EDGE 16, Premier Crush, Premier Wolfpack, Premier EDGE 17, Premier Boost and Premier EDGE 18 traveled to DC to compete in the Capital Hill Classic.
Beginning bright and early Saturday morning, Premier Strikers, Premier EDGE 15, Premier Alpha Premier Crush and Premier EDGE 18 competed in the AM wave in four team pool.
Playing in the top division (15 Open), Premier EDGE 15 performed well finishing 2-1 and taking 2nd in their pool.
Playing in Club Division, Premier Strikers and Premier Crush has a solid start 2-1 to take 2nd in the pool.
Premier Alpha finished in 1-2 in the 15 Club to take 3rd in the pool.
Playing in 18 Open, Premier EDGE 18 had an interesting pool. Three teams finished 1-2 in tie for 3rd and based the head to head results, they finished 4th in the pool.
After a morning of team bonding, Premier EDGE 14, Premier EDGE 16, Premier Wolfpack, Premier EDGE 17 and Premier Boost finally took the court in the late afternoon.
Playing in the top division of their age group (14 Open), Premier EDGE 14 came out their pool strong, winning all 3 matches and taking 1st in the pool.
In 16 Patriot division, Premier Wolfpack finished 3-0 as well to take 1st in their pool.
Playing 16 Open, Premier EDGE 16 fought hard going 3 sets with two opponents in their pool but finished 0-3 to finish 4th in the pool.
Premier EDGE 17 and Premier Boost finished 1-2 taking 3rd in their pool in 17 Open and 17 Club respectively.
SUNDAY RESULTS
Still competing for a spot in the Gold, Premier EDGE 14, Premier Strikers, Premier EDGE 15, Premier Crush and Premier Wolfpack continued their hunt in the AM wave on Sunday morning.
Premier Strikers found the most success finishing 3-0 to advance to top 16 in the Gold Bracket.
With tougher competition on Day 2 in the top half of the division, other team fought but came out the downside.
Premier EDGE 14 finished 1-2 to advance to the Silver Bracket of 14 Open.
Premier Wolfpack finished 1-2 to advance to the Silver Bracket of 16 Patriot.
Premier EDGE 15 finished 0-3 to advance to the Bronze Bracket of 15 Open.
Premier Crush finished 1-2 to advance to the Flight 1A of 16 Club.
In the afternoon wave, the remaining teams were on deck to try and improve their seed in the lower half of the bracket.
Premier EDGE 18 finished strong with 2-1 record to take 2nd in their pool and advance to Flight 2 Bracket.
Premier Alpha finished well with 2-1 record to take 2nd as well and advance to Flight 3 Bracket.
Premier EDGE 16 played incredible volleyball in a solid competitive pool but finished 1-2 but tied for 2nd set and like Coach Mayer always does won the tie and finished 2nd in their pool to advance to Flight 2 Bracket.
Premier Boost finished strong as well with 2-1 record to take 2nd in their pool and moved to Flight 2 Bracket. This included a marathon three set match win which included 40-38 2nd set win finishing around 10:30pm at night.
Closing down the convention center after 11pm, Premier EDGE 17 finished 2-1 with an exciting 3 setter and advanced to Flight 1 bracket.
FINAL RESULTS
On Monday, the teams participating their bracket play.
Premier Strikers started the morning off in the Gold Bracket in the top 16. They won their 1st match in an exciting 3 set to advance to top 8. Unfortunately, they lost in the next round. They finished an impressive 5th place overall in their division. Well done, Premier Strikers!
The final finishes for the rest of the teams were:
Premier EDGE 14 - 14 Open - 21st
Premier EDGE 15 - 15 Open - 27th
Premier Alpha - 15 Club - 63rd - Winner of Flight 3A
Premier EDGE 16 - 16 Open - 45th
Premier Wolfpack - 16 Patriot - 17th - Winner of Sliver Bracket
Premier Crush - 16 Club - 36th - Winner of Flight 1B
Premier EDGE 17 - 17 Open - 35th
Premier Boost - 17 Club - 45th
Premier EDGE 18 - 18 Open - 33rd
CONGRATULATIONS TO PREMIER STRIKERS' KATE HINES FOR BEING NAMED BEST DIGGER FOR 14 CLUB DIVISION!!!
CAPITAL HILL CLASSIC HIGHLIGHTS